CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 862945

Mr. Edward B. Ackerman
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of an unmounted bearing flange housing from Japan

Dear Mr. Ackerson:

In your letter dated May 2, 1991, on behalf of your client, Ingersoll-Rand Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a circular steel flange used to house a ball bearing. It is designed to be incorporated into a hand-held, pneumatic, horizontal air grinder. When matched with its bearing, this stem supports the rotating arbor at the point where it joins the speed controller. There is a single alignment hole on the outer rim to secure the flange to other machine components.

The applicable subheading for the mounting flange will be 8483.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bearing housings; flange, take-up, cartridge and hanger units, for ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the unmounted bearing flange would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, l989. Unmounted bearing housings were not included in the scope of this case. Should you desire a binding Ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport